Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.reinventingreconnecting.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website or any social media platform using the website can potentially download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you submit a form on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Information on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you submit a form, the content and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-ups automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have submitted a form on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor content may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you have privacy-specific concerns, please contact us by emailing info@reinventingreconnecting.com.

Additional information

How we protect your data

When you submit a form, we use security measures such as two factor authentication to protect your information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, we will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If we still believe that you are at risk, we will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

What third parties we receive data from

Google Analytics — Visitor statistics, we do not track personally identifiable information.